Privacy Policy

Delivery Partners Ltd (t/a Delivery Partners) Privacy Policy

 

Delivery Partners is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We undertake to adhere to the GDPR Regulations

We are registered with the information Commissioner’s Office under registration reference: ZA585651

We never share your information with any third parties for the purposes of marketing. This means that if we ask you for any personal information, we only use it in accordance with this privacy statement and to fulfil your expectations

Delivery Partners may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We advise you to check periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

With your permission Delivery Partners will collect the following information:

· Name.

· Contact information including email address.

· Information such as invoice address, postcode, preference and booking information.

We need this information for:

· To fulfil the delivery service, you require us to undertake on your behalf

· Internal record keeping

· To send promotional emails about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We do not share your information with any other third parties except in circumstances in which we might be obliged to in order to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request.

We keep your information for as long as you wish us to continue providing a service for you. We do not hold information for longer than is necessary. Under certain circumstances, we may ask you to identify yourself when you contact us. This is to help protect your information.

 

Security

 

Delivery Partners is committed to ensuring that your information is secure

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply we meet UK, EU and International Standards. We keep our computers (including portable devices such as laptops and mobile phones), files and buildings secure.

Our Security Policy is pro-active i.e. continually reviewed and updated to cope with the modern day demands of the world wide web.

Please contact us if you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy.

WHILE WE CANNOT GUARANTEE PRIVACY PERFECTION we will address any issues to the best of our abilities AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.

 

Links to external websites

 

· Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest.

· We do not have any control over these websites.

· We advise you to take suitable security precautions before accessing any new website.

· Delivery Partners cannot be held responsible for any consequences arising for any consequences arising from accessing external websites

 

Controlling our use of your personal information

 

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Delivery Partners. The notice we intend to provide where we collect Personal Information on the web should help you to make this choice.

If you choose to have a relationship with Delivery Partners, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

When you make a booking, your email address will be opted in to our newsletter database which you can unsubscribe at any time.

We may send 2 or 3 emails per month with offer and information that we hope will be of interest to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.

We may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

Please contact us as soon as possible if any of your personal information we have is incorrect so that we can update accordingly.

You can exercise your personal information rights by phoning us, emailing us or writing to us. All contact information is available in this Privacy Notice and on our website.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies are required in this site only to keep track of the contents of your enquiry and to store personal information e.g. message content

Cookies are therefore used on our website in a similar way to most websites.

You can turn off cookies within your browser by going to Tools/Internet options/Privacy and selecting to block cookies.

If you turn off cookies, our message form may not function properly and you may not be able to send messages or benefit from other features that use cookies.

When you message us online your email address will be added to our digital mailing list, unless you check the box to change this preference. You can unsubscribe from this mailing list at any time.

 

 

How to Complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us in writing to: Delivery Partners Ltd, King Charles Business Park, Old Newton Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 6UT or via email: [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk